Privacy Policy

This Policy outlines the obligations, which Health Safety Environment Australia Pty Ltd has in managing the personal information we hold about our clients, potential clients, contractors and others. Health Safety Environment Australia Pty Ltd privacy policy in respect of its employees is dealt with in separate policy.

Health Safety Environment Australia Pty Ltd is bound by the National Privacy Principles ('NPPs') contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ('Privacy Act').
In summary, 'personal information' is information or an opinion relating to an individual, which can be used to identify that individual.

Why does Health Safety Environment Australia Pty Ltd collect personal information?
Health Safety Environment Australia Pty Ltd collects personal information in order to conduct our business, to provide and market our services and to meet our legal obligations.

About whom do we collect personal information?
The type of information we may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:

  • clients, business associates and potential clients and their employees
  • suppliers and their employees
  • prospective employees, employees and contractors;

What kinds of personal information do we collect?
In general, the type of personal information Health Safety Environment Australia Pty Ltd collects and holds includes (but is not limited to): names, addresses, contact details, occupations and other information which assist us in conducting our business, providing and marketing our services and meeting our legal obligations.

In most cases, if personal information we request is not provided, we may not be able to supply the relevant product or service.

How do we collect personal information?
Personal Information you provide: Health Safety Environment Australia Pty Ltd will generally collect personal information by way of forms filled out by people, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, telephone conversations and from third parties.

Personal Information provided by other people: In some circumstances Health Safety Environment Australia Pty Ltd may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another person.

Web site Collection
Health Safety Environment Australia Pty Ltd collects personal information from the web site, receiving subscription applications and emails. We also use third parties to analyse traffic at that web site, which may involve the use of cookies. Information collected through such analysis is anonymous.

How might we use and disclose your personal information?
Health Safety Environment Australia Pty Ltd may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes, which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

In general, we use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to conduct our business;
  • to provide and market our services;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to purchase from you;
  • to comply with our legal obligations; and
  • to help us manage and enhance our services.

To whom might we disclose your personal information?
We may disclose your personal information to: other members of the Health Safety Environment Australia Pty Ltd team;

  • other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as mailing houses, specialist consultants);
  • we also collect personal information from these organisations and individuals, and deal with that information in accordance with this Policy.
  • anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

Sending information overseas?
We will not send your personal information to recipients outside of Australia without:
obtaining your consent (in some cases this consent will be implied); or
otherwise complying with the NPPs.

Health Safety Environment Australia Pty Ltd may disclose your personal information to other members of the company. We take reasonable steps to ensure that such recipients respect the confidentiality of this information by abiding by the NPPs or equivalent privacy laws.

Sensitive information ?
Some personal information which we collect is ‘sensitive information’. Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or where certain other limited circumstances apply (eg, where required by law).

Management of Personal Information?
The NPPs require us to take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. Health Safety Environment Australia Pty Ltd, personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

Health Safety Environment Australia Pty Ltd, takes reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records.

Where we no longer require your personal information for a permitted purpose under the NPPs, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?
Health Safety Environment Australia Pty Ltd, endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to contact us in order to update any personal information we hold about you. Our contact details are set out below.

You have the ability to gain access to your personal information
Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may gain access to the personal information which Health Safety Environment Australia Pty Ltd holds about you, by contacting a HSE Australia Privacy Officer.

We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. A fee may be charged for providing access. We will advise you of the likely cost in advance.

Updates to this Policy
This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. The most current version of this Policy is located at http://www.hseaustralia.com.au and can be obtained by contacting a Health Safety Environment Australia Pty Ltd, Privacy Officer.

Enquiries
If you have any questions about privacy-related issues please contact the relevant Health Safety Environment Australia Pty Ltd, Privacy Officer on 1300 723 389

Contact Us

Call 1300 SAFETY and you will get hold of us 24/7. Or complete the form below and we will get back to you asap.

Our Response guarantee, ONSITE TODAY

Safety never stops and nor do we. Our experienced team commit to being onsite within 24 hours of your call anywhere in Australia.

Click Here or Call 1300 Safety we're waiting for your call Solving problems others find difficult

Get in Touch

HEAD OFFICE

193 Henley Beach Road,
Mile End, SA, 5031

Phone:  (08) 8152 0555
Fax:  (08) 8152 0500

Join Our eNewsletter

Help us support you. With every new subscriber $5 will be donated to cancer research in Australia.

Follow Us

Help us support you. With every new follower, $1 will be donated to cancer research in Australia.